WED. AUG 10                     THURS. AUG 11                FRI. AUG 12                         SAT. AUG 13                      SUN. AUG 14

Opening Night Outdoor Film Screening

@ Victoria Island

(100 Middle St.)


6pm-7:00pm

Indigenous Walking Tour (From Human Rights Memorial, to Victoria Island)


7:00pm - 8:15pm

Opening & Welcome


8:15pm - 9:50pm

Round Dance - Short film (1m)


Fire Song (1h 36m)

*Director Adam Garnet Jones & lead actor Andrew Martin in attendance!



Food / Free / PWYC / Donations Welcome

Alcohol Free event

Matinee Screenings

@ Club SAW

(67 Nicholas St.)


1:00pm

Price of Peace (1h 22 m)


3:00pm

The Oka Legacy (1h)


•$2 per program

•Tickets at the Door

•Snacks / Cash Bar

•Hop on the Free Bus to Gallery 101 after the Matinee!

------------------------


GALLERY CRAWL


5pm @ Gallery 101

(51B Young St.)

ᐃᓱᒪᒋᓇᒍ - isumaginagu - don't think anything of it

by Geronimo Inutiq


•Free Event

•Free BBQ (Come Hungry!)

•Cash Bar

•Hop on the Free Bus to SAW Gallery afterwards!


7:30pm @ SAW Gallery

(67 Nicholas St.)

Neon NDN: Indigenous Pop Art Exhibition


•Free Event/Cash Bar

------------------------


Music Night

9pm @ SAW


Handsome Savages // Rise Ashen // Ziibiiwan Rivers // VJ Hecto // Dio Ganhdih + Others


•$5 Tickets at the Door /Suggested Donation / PWYC

•Cash Bar

Film Screenings

@ Museum of Nature Theatre

(240 McLeod St.)



6:00pm

This is My Story – Documentary Shorts from Canada (1h)


7:15pm

Aurora Borealis – International Dramatic Shorts (1h)


8:30pm

Chasing The Light (1h)

*Director Blackhorse Lowe in Attendance


9:45pm

No Word for Worry (1.5 hr.)



•$2 per program

•Tickets available at the Door

•Donations Welcome

•Snacks & Coffee


Afternoon Lecture

@ Club SAW

(67 Nicholas St.)


3:30pm

Our “Own” Images:  30 Years of Maori Fiction Film – A Masterclass with Professor Deborah Walker Morrison


•Snacks / Cash Bar

•Free / by Donation

------------------------


Film Screenings

@ Museum of Nature Theatre (240 McLeod)


6:00pm

Mana Wairoa Maori Shorts 2016 (1h 30m)

*Curator Leo Koziol in Attendance


7:45pm

7 Sami Stories (1h 30m)


9:30pm

Pink Dolphin - Experimental Shorts (1h 15m)

*Filmmakers in Attendance


11:00pm

Dressed to Kill – Late Night Shorts (1h)


•$2 per program

•Tickets available at the Door

•Donations Welcome

•Snacks & Coffee

Films Screenings

@ Club SAW

(67 Nicholas St.)


1:00pm

At The Confluence: International Documentary Shorts (1h 15m)


2:30pm

Sisters In Spirit – Indigenous Women Program (1h 6m)


4:00pm

What Was Ours(1h 20m)


5:45pm

Grandfather Drum: Animation Program (1h 15m) * Family Friendly



•$2 per program

•Tickets available at the Door

•Donations Welcome

•Snacks / Cash Bar

------------------------


Closing Night Outdoor Film Screening

@ SAW Courtyard


7:00pm

Cheap BBQ (Come Hungry!)


8:15pm

Hunt for the Wilderpeople


•Free Closing Event

•Donations Welcome

•Cash Bar

•Cheap BBQ (Come Hungry!)

•Family Friendly Event

• Please note this schedule is subject to change.

  1. Opening, Closing, & Gallery events are FREE

  2. Film Programs are $2 each

  3. A complete list of all films at the 2016 Asinabka Festival can be seen on our FILM PAGE

2016 Festival Schedule


Click to Download a 1 Page Schedule!

Follow us on Facebook or Twitter